Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 17 of 17

Cabell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C12
Scope and Contents Accounts, surveys and correspondence, chiefly 1743-1823, of members of the Cabell family of Albemarle and Amherst counties, Virginia.Includes accounts and land transactions, 1733-1754, of Dr. William Cabell (1699-1774) as well as letters written to him concerning medical treatment.Also includes accounts, surveys of Amherst County and correspondence with commission merchants of William Cabell (1730-1798); and surveyor's license and surveys of William Cabell (b....
Dates: 1693-1913; Majority of material found in 1743-1823
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates: 1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G54
Scope and Contents The personal papers of Mills E. Godwin, Jr., dating from 1947 to 1978, consist of 24 boxes of correspondence, 1,100 copies of speeches, schedules and appointments. Also included are 40 scrapbooks of news clippings and photographs, 159 citations and plaques, and one box of audiovisual materials, all of which pertain largely to Godwin's personal involvement in the government, political life, activities, organizations and institutions of Virginia during the 30-year period. The majority of the...
Dates: 1712-1989; Majority of material found in 1947-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Governors Conference Records and Exhibit

 Collection
Identifier: UA 110
Scope and Contents

This collection contains materials relating to the Governor's Conference held in Williamsburg in 1957 and William & Mary's exhibit of governors' portraits, which was held in Phi Beta Kappa Hall. The collection includes photographs, programs, notes on governors, correspondence and promotional material.

Dates: 1957
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Zachariah Johnston Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 J63
Scope and Contents

Letter, 26 March 1790, from Edward Carrington in Richmond, Va. to Zachariah Johnston, Augusta County, Va. concerning taking the census in Augusta, Pendleton and Rockingham counties, Va.; and letter, 27 March 1792, from Henry Lee to Zachariah Johnston, concerning the excise tax [on whiskey ?]

Dates: 1790-1792
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fitzhugh Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01268
Scope and Contents Letters written from Lee to Manning Marius Kimmel, a fellow Confederate officer and to other acquaintances concerning former Confederate officers, Reconstruction and Kimmel's experiences fighting as a mercenary with Maximilian in Mexico. Includes letter, 4 November 1875, discussing the participation of blacks in the dedication of the equestrian statue of Stonewall Jackson on Monument Avenue in Richmond and the typescript of the speech, 11 August 1875, made by W. H. Payne when nominating Lee...
Dates: 1866-1887
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Lowance Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 L95
Scope and Contents The personal and professional papers of Carter Lowance, executive assistant to six governors of Virginia: William M. Tuck, John S. Battle, Thomas B. Stanley, J. Lindsay Almond, Albertis S. Harrison and Mills Edwin Godwin. Papers also concern Harry F. Byrd, Sr. and Harry F. Byrd, Jr., and John N. Dalton. There are speeches, papers relating to Lowance's military career (including correspondence with his wife, Elizabeth Austin Lowance), awards received by Lowance, photographs, and papers...
Dates: 1860-1993; Majority of material found in 1942-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Triplett O'Ferrall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Of2
Scope and Contents Papers (including business and personal correspondence and accounts), chiefly 1867-1893, of Charles T. O'Ferrall, member of the Democratic Party, lawyer, judge, Congressman and governor. His papers include a daybook, 1865-1866, of the American Hotel, Staunton, Va.; his fee book, 1869-1873; and papers concerning legal cases. Collection includes letters, 11 December 1868-18 February 1869 and 1877, of O'Ferrall's first wife, Annie McLain Hand O'Ferrall ; his brothers, R.H. O'Ferrall, and I....
Dates: 1856-1904; Majority of material found in 1867-1893
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Violet McDougall Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 74 P76
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. The papers primarily focus on Violet McDougall Pollard’s activities in politics and art. They also cover her many civic activities, and correspondence with family and friends. Information on her political activities is found in the files she kept on National Politics, documenting her activities as an official in the Democratic Party; her files...
Dates: 1907-1976; Majority of material found within 1933-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00586
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1797-1850, of the Tazewell family. Includes letter, 1797, written by Samuel H. Smith to Henry Tazewell concerning his paper, The Universal Gazette and discussing foreign affairs; and letters, 1804-1850, written by Henry S. Foote and William Nelson, Jr. to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and one anonymous letter addressed to Tazewell and John Tyler (1790-1862) concerning army promotions.

Dates: 1797-1850
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...
Dates: 1838-1978; Majority of material found in 1860-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates: 1918-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Dates: 1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Governors' Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 V81go
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1777-1900, of Virginia governors. Includes official and personal correspondence, and official papers, 1777-1900, of 32 governors and acting governors. Most items relate to their period of service and reflect gubernatorial duties of appointment, correspondence with governors of other states and national officials, and responses to invitations and questions.

Dates: 1777-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Alexander Wise Letter to Robert S. Chilton

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00621
Scope and Contents

Letter from H. A. Wise, House of Representatives, Washington DC, to Robert S. Chilton, New York, in which he talks about dueling.

Dates: 1839 December 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Alexander Wise Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01269
Scope and Contents

Three letters (1856-1859) concerning United States politics (especially the 1856 presidential election), and his family; containing his views on religion and liberty; and making an appeal to James Buchanan on behalf of a candidate for appointed office.

Dates: 1856-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Governors X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
United States--Politics and Government 7
Legal documents 6
Financial records 5
Photographs 5
Agendas (administrative records) 4
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Account books 3
Receipts (financial records) 3
Segregation in education--Virginia 3
Speeches 3
Technical reports 3
Certificates 2
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Lawyers--Virginia--History 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Minutes 2
Petitions 2
Programs 2
Reports 2
Speeches, addresses, etc. 2
Surveys (documents) 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Accounts 1
Advertising cards 1
African Americans 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.) 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
American Hotel (Staunton, Va.) 1
American periodicals--Virginia--History 1
Amherst County (Va.) 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Bible records 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Broadsides 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History 1
Catalogs 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Chesterfield County (Va.)--History 1
Church records and registers--Virginia 1
Circulars (fliers) 1
Clarke County (Va.)--History 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Communism--Post 1945 1
Communism--United States 1
Compromise of 1850 1
Criss Cross House (New Kent County, Va.) 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History 1
Daybooks 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia 1
Dinwiddie County (Va.)--History 1
Dueling 1
Dueling--Virginia 1
Dunmore County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Elections--United States--History 1
Elizabeth City County (Va.)--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fayette County (W. Va.)--History 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History 1
Franklin County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
Freedmen--Virginia--History 1
General stores--Virginia 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Goochland County (Va.) 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Grain--Milling--Virginia 1
Greenbrier County (Va.)--History 1
Halifax County (Va.)--History 1
Hanover County (Va.)--History 1
Hardy County (W.Va.)--History 1
Harrison County (W. Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 6
Virginia State Senate 4
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Virginia House of Delegates 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 2
∨ more
Godwin, Edwin Mills, Jr., 1914-1999 2
Republican Party (U.S.) 2
Tazewell family 2
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 2
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 2
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Cabell family 1
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
Cabell, William, 1730-1798 1
Cabell, William, Dr., 1700-1774 1
Cabell, William, b. 1759 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Crawford, William S., b. 1815 1
Crawford, William S., d. 1815 1
Dalton, John N 1
Democratic National Committee (U.S.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Fry, Joshua, 1700 (ca.)-1754 1
Godwin, Mills Edwin 1914-1999 1
Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 1
Holton, A. Linwood (Abner Linwood), 1923- 1
Kimmel, Manning Marius 1
Lee, Fitzhugh, 1835-1905 1
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 1
Lowance, Carter, 1910- 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Maximilian, Emperor of Mexico, 1832-1867 1
Nicholas, Philip Norborne, 1773-1849 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Pollard, Violet McDougall, 1889-1977 1
Stanley, Thomas Bahnson, 1890-1970 1
Tazewell, Ella Wickham, 1826-1888 1
Tazewell, Henry, 1753-1799 1
Tazewell, John Nivison, b. 1807 1
Tazewell, Louisa Nivison, b. 1804 1
Tazewell, Sally A., 1826-1888 1
Tuck, William Munford 1
Tuck, William Munford, 1896-1983 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
U.S. House of Representatives 1
United States Congress 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
University of Virginia 1
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 1
Virginia. General Court 1
+ ∧ less